How Much Does Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring Cost in Mokena, IL? (2026 Guide)

Matt Pehr
May 18, 2026
Request An Estimate
Luxury vinyl plank flooring costs $4.50 to $13.50 per square foot installed in the Mokena, IL area, including materials and professional labor. For a typical 600 sq ft main floor in mid-range LVP, that works out to roughly $3,450 to $5,700. This is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. Your exact price depends on the LVP grade you choose, subfloor condition, and whether old flooring needs removal. Call Matt Pehr at (708) 775-3648 for a free in-home estimate.

Get My Free LVP Estimate

Luxury vinyl plank flooring installed by The Floor 4U, priced per square foot in Mokena, IL

LVP Cost Per Square Foot in Mokena: 2026 Price Ranges

In our current pricing, luxury vinyl plank material runs $2.50 to $9.50 per square foot by grade, with professional installation adding $2.00 to $4.00 per square foot. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. The grade you choose is the biggest factor.

Material Cost by Grade

GradeProduct ExamplesMaterial Cost/Sq FtWear LayerBest For
Builder / EntryShaw Valore, COREtec Essential$2.50 to $3.756 to 12 milRentals, tight budgets, low-traffic rooms
Mid-RangeCOREtec Pro Plus, Shaw Floorte Premio$3.75 to $6.0020 milMain floors, families with kids and pets
Premium / DesignerKarndean Korlok, COREtec Plus XL$6.00 to $9.5028 to 40 milForever homes, high-visibility living areas

Product examples name a typical line at each grade for reference. COREtec and Shaw are the LVP lines The Floor 4U stocks in the Mokena showroom. Karndean and Shaw Floorte are not currently stocked, though we can walk through how they compare to what is on display.

Total Installed Cost Per Square Foot (Materials + Labor)

GradeMaterial/Sq FtLabor/Sq FtTotal Installed/Sq Ft
Builder / Entry$2.50 to $3.75$2.00 to $3.00$4.50 to $6.75
Mid-Range$3.75 to $6.00$2.00 to $3.50$5.75 to $9.50
Premium / Designer$6.00 to $9.50$2.50 to $4.00$8.50 to $13.50

These ranges are our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. Your written estimate itemizes any subfloor prep or removal your project needs.

What Does Installed LVP Cost Include?

Your written estimate itemizes materials, installation, required subfloor preparation, and any removal or disposal included for your project. Scope varies by site conditions, so review the written proposal for the exact inclusions.

LVP Project Cost by Room Size

A 400 sq ft project in mid-range LVP costs roughly $2,300 to $3,800 installed, while a 1,500 sq ft main level in mid-range LVP runs $8,625 to $14,250. This is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. Use the table below to estimate yours.

Project SizeApproximate RoomsMid-Range InstalledEntry-GradePremium
200 sq ft1 bedroom$1,150 to $1,900$900 to $1,350$1,700 to $2,700
400 sq ft2 bedrooms$2,300 to $3,800$1,800 to $2,700$3,400 to $5,400
600 sq ftMain floor (open plan)$3,450 to $5,700$2,700 to $4,050$5,100 to $8,100
800 sq ftMain floor + hall$4,600 to $7,600$3,600 to $5,400$6,800 to $10,800
1,000 sq ftMain floor + 2 beds$5,750 to $9,500$4,500 to $6,750$8,500 to $13,500
1,500 sq ftWhole main level$8,625 to $14,250$6,750 to $10,125$12,750 to $20,250

Includes material, labor, and standard transitions; this is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. Removal, stairs and subfloor prep depend on your project and are itemized on your written estimate. Not sure of your square footage? Matt Pehr and the team offer free in-home measurements, call (708) 775-3648.

What Affects the Cost of LVP Installation?

Subfloor condition is one of the biggest variables in vinyl plank flooring cost, because an uneven slab has to be leveled before a single plank is laid. For the common add-ons, the table below uses HomeGuide’s cost guides, checked October 2026. These are published national ranges, not The Floor 4U pricing.

Published national ranges from HomeGuide, checked October 2026; not The Floor 4U pricing.
Add-On ItemPublished National RangeHomeGuide Guide
Carpet removal$0.70 to $1.60/sq ft ($140 to $320 per room)Flooring installation cost
Glued-down carpet removal$0.75 to $1.80/sq ftCarpet removal cost
Tile removal$2 to $7/sq ft ($200 to $1,400 per room)Flooring installation cost
Self-leveling concrete$2 to $5/sq ftConcrete leveling cost
Underlayment$0.50 to $3.50/sq ft installedFlooring installation cost
Subfloor replacement$2.20 to $4.75/sq ftCost to replace a subfloor
Furniture moving$25 to $75 per roomFlooring installation cost

LVP vs. Laminate vs. Hardwood: Cost Comparison for Mokena Homeowners

Installed LVP usually costs less than solid hardwood on the published ranges. The comparison below uses HomeGuide’s flooring installation cost guide, checked October 2026. These are published national ranges, not The Floor 4U pricing.

Published national ranges from HomeGuide’s flooring installation cost guide, checked October 2026; not The Floor 4U pricing.
Flooring TypeMaterial/Sq FtInstalled/Sq Ft
Luxury vinyl plank (LVP)$2 to $10$4 to $16
Laminate$1 to $6$4 to $14
Engineered wood$2 to $9$7 to $20
Hardwood$4 to $15$11 to $25
Tile$2 to $30$10 to $50
Carpet$1 to $5$2 to $8

HomeGuide’s luxury vinyl flooring cost guide (checked October 2026) says luxury vinyl flooring is waterproof.

Get a Free LVP Cost Estimate in Mokena

Matt Pehr and the team at The Floor 4U provide free in-home estimates for Mokena homeowners. Your estimate includes room measurement, product selection guidance matched to your budget, and a written quote with no surprises. We serve Mokena, Frankfort, Tinley Park, New Lenox, Orland Park, Homer Glen, Plainfield, and all of Will County, IL.

Request Your Free Estimate   or call (708) 775-3648

Frequently Asked Questions About LVP Cost

Reviewed by Matt Pehr, owner of The Floor 4U.

How much does it cost to install 1,000 sq ft of vinyl plank flooring?

Installing 1,000 sq ft of luxury vinyl plank flooring in Mokena, IL costs $5,750 to $9,500 for mid-range LVP, or $4,500 to $6,750 for entry-grade material, including labor and standard transitions. Premium LVP at 1,000 sq ft runs $8,500 to $13,500. This is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. These figures assume a reasonably level subfloor with no removal needed; removal and leveling, if your project needs them, are itemized on your written estimate.

What is the labor cost to install vinyl plank flooring?

Labor to install vinyl plank flooring in the Mokena, IL area runs $2.00 to $4.00 per square foot, depending on layout complexity and subfloor condition. A straight-run click-lock installation on a level subfloor is at the lower end. Diagonal patterns, custom cuts around obstacles, and subfloor prep work push labor toward the higher end. The Floor 4U prices by square foot so you know your cost before work begins. This is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project.

Is LVP cheaper than hardwood flooring?

It can. HomeGuide’s flooring installation cost guide (checked October 2026) puts luxury vinyl plank at $4 to $16 per square foot installed and hardwood at $11 to $25 per square foot with installation. These are published national ranges, not The Floor 4U pricing.

Does vinyl plank flooring cost include installation?

No, not automatically. In our current pricing, LVP material runs $2.50 to $9.50 per square foot by grade, and professional installation adds $2.00 to $4.00 per square foot. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. When The Floor 4U quotes your project, the written estimate breaks out material, labor, removal, and prep so you see the full all-in number before any work begins.

How much does it cost to install vinyl plank flooring in a 12×12 room?

A 12×12 room is 144 sq ft. Mid-range LVP installed in that room costs $828 to $1,368, and entry-grade LVP runs $648 to $972 installed. This is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. Matt Pehr and the team at The Floor 4U provide free in-home estimates for vinyl plank flooring.

How much does LVP cost per square foot installed?

Luxury vinyl plank flooring costs $4.50 to $13.50 per square foot installed in the Mokena, IL area. Entry-grade LVP runs $4.50 to $6.75 per square foot installed. Mid-range LVP costs $5.75 to $9.50 per square foot installed. Premium and designer-grade LVP, such as COREtec Plus XL, runs $8.50 to $13.50 per square foot installed. This is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. These figures include materials and labor; removal or subfloor leveling, if your project needs them, are itemized on your written estimate.

Is luxury vinyl plank flooring cheaper than laminate?

LVP and laminate are priced in a similar band. HomeGuide’s flooring installation cost guide (checked October 2026) puts laminate at $4 to $14 per square foot installed and luxury vinyl plank at $4 to $16 per square foot installed. These are published national ranges, not The Floor 4U pricing.

How much does 600 sq ft of vinyl plank flooring cost?

Six hundred square feet of mid-range luxury vinyl plank flooring installed in Mokena costs approximately $3,450 to $5,700. Entry-grade LVP at 600 sq ft runs $2,700 to $4,050 installed. Premium LVP at 600 sq ft runs $5,100 to $8,100 installed. These estimates cover materials and labor for a flat, accessible space with no flooring removal. This is our current pricing. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project.

Does The Floor 4U offer free estimates for LVP installation in Mokena?

Yes. Matt Pehr and the team at The Floor 4U provide free in-home estimates for LVP installation throughout Mokena, Frankfort, Tinley Park, New Lenox, Orland Park, Homer Glen, Plainfield, and Will County. The estimate includes room measurement, product recommendations matched to your budget, and a written quote broken out by material, labor, and any prep work needed. There is no obligation.

How long does LVP installation take?

Most residential LVP installations take one to two days. HomeGuide’s luxury vinyl flooring cost guide (checked October 2026) says installing LVP or LVT flooring takes 1 to 2 days, depending on the area size; that is a published national figure, not a schedule promise from The Floor 4U. Timelines can extend if the subfloor needs leveling before installation begins, and you will get a specific timeline once your space is measured.

What is the cheapest way to get vinyl plank flooring installed?

The most cost-effective approach is to choose entry-grade LVP and do any furniture moving yourself before the crew arrives. In our current pricing, builder-grade LVP material runs $2.50 to $3.75 per sq ft. Prices reflect Mokena, IL area rates as of 2026; actual quote depends on your project. Ask during the estimate whether removing old carpet yourself would lower your quote. Cutting corners on subfloor prep or choosing a grade too thin for your traffic level will cost more in early replacement.

Does vinyl plank flooring add value to a home?

It can. Updated LVP floors in good condition are a positive for many buyers, especially waterproof LVP in kitchens and basements, but resale value varies by the home, the product, installation quality and the local market. The benefit is largest when old, worn flooring is being replaced.


Share

Recent Posts


Comments & Discussion


Leave a Reply